Home | About Us | History | Contact | Links| Information for Artists | Press
>

Exhibitions

2015
2014
2013 Four Seasons Hotel
2013
2012
2011
Sculpture in the Arboretum
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005

2004

2003
2002
2001
Previous Years
Archive

Other Events

Sculpture in the Arboretum
2010
Farmleigh Symposium 2005

Airfield

 

 

 

Sculpture in Context 2007

National Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin, Dublin 9

6 September to 19 October 2007

The Mill Cove Gallery (Castletownbere) and the Hallward Gallery Award for a work of distinction in any medium was awarded to Fiona Murphy for The Space Between. The amount of the award was €1,500 with the opportunity of a solo exhibition in 2008/2009 at the Hallward, Merrion Square, or Mill Cove Gallery, Mill Cove House West Cork.

The Winner of the CAST Ltd 2007 Award for a work of distinction in any medium was Maureen Bushe for Spring.

The four Sculpture in Context Awards for large outdoor works of distinction in any medium were awarded to:

Sean Campbell for Sentinel One
Andrea Cleary for Autumn Shoes
Niall Deacon for Look Listen
Frances Lambe for Seeded

The award for the most popular sculpture voted by the public was won by Tríona Langan for Hilda and Gertrude

The Selectors for this year's exhibition were: Michael Duhan, John Goode and Orla Kaminska.

 

Artist: Liz Walsh

Liz Walsh
The Little Red Fish and the Clogs of Gold
Ceramic
10 x 12 x 30cm each


Opening Speeches at Opening Night of Sculpture in
Context 2007 at the National Botanic Gardens.
Dr Peter Wyse Jackson introduces Adi Roche.


Adi Roche, Ali Hewson, Ken Drew and Beatrice Stewart
pose with Shiofra Stewart Munnelly and Annabella
Stewart Miller at the Chernobyl Childrens' and Friends Exhibit

 

Andrea Cleary
Autumn Shoes
Mixed Media
Winner of the Sculpture in Context Award for a work of distinction
Golden Ladder by Donna Coogan

Fiona Murphy
Winner of the Mill Cove Gallery (Castletownbere)
and the Hallward Gallery
Award for a work of
distinction in any medium.
The Space Between
Mixed Media
240 x 60 x 15


Donna Coogan
Golden Ladder
Glass
34 x 21 x .6
Daisy Chain by Nicky Hooper Seeded by Frances Lambe

Nicky Hooper
Daisy Chain
Metal Chain, Cast Metal Daisies
150 x 300


Frances Lambe
Sculpture in context Award Winner
Seeded
Ceramic
15 x 80 x 80

Niall Deacon
Sculpture in context Award Winner
Look Listen
Granite
220 x 210 x 54


Bernie Leahy
Protection
Fibre

Hilda and Gertrude by Tríona Langan Time and Tide by Martha Quinn

Tríona Langan
Hilda and Gertrude (Teddybear Detail)
Award Winner for the most popular sculpture
voted by the public

 

Martha Quinn
Time and Tide
Marble
30 x 30 x 30

 

Maureen Bushe

Darach Casey
Abstracted Smile
Cast Lead Crystal Glass
30 x 30 x 3

 

Maureen Bushe
CAST Ltd Award Winner
Spring
Kilkenny Limestone, Bronze
20 x 20 x 13

Brian Byrne
Cernunnos
Bronze, Brass
244 x 100 x 9

 

Sean Campbell
Sculpture in Context Award Winner
Sentinel One
Glass, Steel, Stone
220 x 50 x 10
Envelop by Naomi Draper Heritage by Barbara Roder

Naomi Draper
Envelop
Float Glass
45 x 30 x 25

Barbara Roder
Heritage
Stone
20 x 50 x 23

 

Powerflowers by Adele Stanley Meltdown No. 4 by Beatrice Stewart

Adele Stanley
Powerflowers
Ceramic
25 x 45 x 20


Beatrice Stewart
Meltdown No. 4
Portland White (Sand and cement)
22 x 22 x 32 each

Boldi (Hungary)
Star-Gazer
Bronze
38 x 30 x 32

 

Isobel Egan
Tree House 1, 2, 3
Porcelain
42 - 58cm high

Edmond byrne
Pine Needles 1, 2, 3
Glass
6 x 6 x 60 each

 

Ger Garland
White Light
Bronze
65 x 49 x 8

James Carroll
Itrea
Wood, Metal
400 x 240 x 240

 

Leo Higgins
Emperor's Tree
Black Granite, Bronze
150cm high
Austin Dowd
Forest Scene
Fused Glass Panel
87 x 36 x 1

Ana Duncan
White Figure I
Bronze, Limestone
25 x 14 x 10

 

Ken Drew
Venetian I Beam Restoration
Bronze
200 x 150 x 150

 

Naomi Jobson
Honesty
Copper, Resin
243 x 91
James Hayes
Sierpinski's Growth
Bamboo, Hot Glue

Katy Goodhue
Ram and Two Ewes
Ferro Concrete

 

Noel Hoare
Strapwork No. 2
Granite
62 x 58 x 40

 

Alison Kay
Lotus Seed Head Form 1 & 2
Ceramic, Steel
24 x 22 x 26 each

 

Adam May
Mother and Child
Ash
80 x 80 x 200

 

Anna Linnane
Flagbitd
Bronze
31 x 53 x 12

Maura Lynch
Forge of the Tuatha de Danaan
Bronze
140 x 12 x 13

 

Fritz Horstman
Underland Rhythm
Plexiglas Mirrors, Wood
10 x 300 x 300

 

Ayelet Lalor
Overgrown
Steel, Porcelain, Paperclay
210 x 82 x 13


Damase Morin
Untitled
Steel
162 x 61 x 61

 

Jane Jermyn
Pod Form
Handbuilt Paperclay
47 x 37 x 37

 

James Gannon
Birth of Venus
Marble, Limestone
65 x 45 x 45

 

Yanny Petters
Green Man of the Meadows
Mixed Media
80cm high

Patrick O'Hara
California Spice
Porcelain
25 x 9 x 7

 

Ruth Le Gear
Surface Tension
Multimedia Installation,
Temporary Time Based Piece

 

Bob Quinn
Rendezvous
Bronze, Limestone
142 x 152 x 76

 

Mare Saare (Estonia)
Fragility I
Glass, Sand

 

Joe Nagle
Flower I, II, III
Porcelain
25 x 35 x 30 each

Liam O'Neill
Guardian
Redwood, Oak, Bronze
180 x 50 x 50

 

Oistein Waage Johansen
Succulent Gnomes
Ceramic

Narcissus by Else Rignalda

Else Ringnalda
Narcissus
Mixed Media
180 x 52 x 42cm


Niamh Synnott & Niamh Garvey
Mind, Body, Soul
Ceramic
183cm high
Annika Berglund

Annika Berglund
Budding
Ceramic
130 x 230 x 30

 
Ruth Abernethy Greg Lynch
Ruth Abernethy
One Basket
Stainless Steel
60 x 200 x 200 each

Greg Lynch
Piggy on the Loose
Beech
100 x 80 x 97
 
Back to Top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



About Us | Information for Artists | Contact Us | ©2006 Sculpture in Context